Privacy Policy

CSE Consulting and all associated locations are committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its clients. Our Privacy Policy and our Principles of Fair Information Practices spell out the commitments of CSE Consulting and the rights of clients regarding personal information.

 

We are fully compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act).

 

The official act can be viewed at: www.privcom.gc.ca

 

What is Personal Information?
 
Personal information is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address, e-mail address, Social Insurance Number (SIN) and date of birth. Additional information such as: education, employment history, personal characteristics such as sex, language preferences and citizenship will provide us with your complete profile as to better serve your requirements. 
 
Personal Information: Collection, Use and Distribution to Third Parties
 
CSE Consulting is under contract with various government agencies, private organizations and individuals to provide access to government funded subsidies and to provide job search assistance and/or training to eligible individuals. In order to fulfill our contractual obligations and to provide our clients with the best possible service, we require, as stated above, a complete collection of your personal information. This will assist us to better understand your needs and to achieve successful employment results. Your email address will be kept private and will not be given to any party outside of CSE Consulting. It will be used to keep you up-to-date with current job search strategies, information on workshops, and job postings. With written consent you may choose to opt out of our monthly email list at any time. Any new use or new disclosure of your personal information will require additional consent.
Access/Update your personal information or file a complaint?

 

You have the right to access your personal information, to challenge its accuracy and to challenge CSE Consulting's Privacy Compliance. Your CSE Employment Consultant, or CSE’s Privacy Officer will provide you with our access to Personal Information & Complaint Form to start the process. Your personal information applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We will need to confirm your identity before access is granted. Access may not be granted if it would reveal information that:

 

  • is personal information about a third party

  • may harm another person

  • was generated in the course of a formal dispute or resolution process

  • is the subject of solicitor client or litigation privilege

  • would reveal confidential commercial information

 

We may ask you to provide documentation if the information is found:  inaccurate, incomplete or in breach of the PIPED Act. All personal information and Privacy Compliance requests will be reviewed by CSE Consulting’s Privacy Officer and Management Committee to deem appropriate corrective action and implementation. Responses will be addressed in writing within 30 days outlining our findings. If unsatisfied with the response, additional remedies can be sought under applicable privacy legislation. Please contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at: www.privcom.gc.ca or 800-282-1376 or 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3

 

How is your Personal Information secured and protected?
 
CSE Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords, have been adopted to protect your personal information. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and any misuse is subject to disciplinary action. In order to fulfill our contractual obligation, your personal information collected by CSE Consulting shall be retained for a period of (7) seven years or as required by law. 
 
What if we change our Privacy Policy?
 
CSE Consulting reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at any time. However, we will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

CSE Consulting is committed to continuous improvement and values your input. We welcome your comments and suggestions on improving our Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns in respect to your personal information held by CSE Consulting, please address your concerns to:

 

CSE Consulting Privacy Officer
Box 858, 51 King Street East
Brockville, Ontario  K6V 5W1

Brockville 613-342-2312 | Kemptville 613-258-6576 | Prescott 613-925-0222

 

Copyright © CSE Consulting 2019. All Rights Reserved.

If you experience any problems with the site please contact the website administrator.